What Makes a Home Uninhabitable? | Hunker If these are important to you, you may want to request them be completed prior to moving into the apartment and putting these requests into the lease. Do not send prospective subtenants to your landlord alone. What can I do ? about the problem and give the landlord a minimum amount of time (this is often In Illinois, a landlords obligation to provide a habitable rental unit is governed by law and specifically a Supreme Court ruling. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. This must be done within 12 hours of daylight after the snow or ice has fallen or formed. Send a letter to your landlord stating your intent to repair and deduct if the work is not completed by the deadline set by the City.